International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margherita Coleoni

Margherita Coleoni

Last Updated:2019/5/21 16:12:09 By:wangzhonglang
578

Id:ICR-11760

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margherita Coleoni'

Chinese Name:玛格丽柯莉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Campbellii Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1937. Pseudonym, as ‘Campbelli’, for Margherita Coleoni and ‘Tokayama’.

Campbellli Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Erroneous name for Margherita Coleoni.

General Douglas MacArthur (1) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Pseudonym for Margherita Coleoni.

General Douglas MacArthur I SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.39. Pseudonym for Margherita Coleoni.

Mad. Cealonie van der Vis, Boskoop; Special Camellia List, 1964-1965. p.1. Orthographic error and abbreviation for Margherita Coleoni.

42 show +

Description

» English Description

The first description located is in van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866, 110:20 as ‘Margarita Caleoni’: Very bright, pomegranate red, numerous petals, well imbricated and in his 1879-1880 Catalogue, 184:238: Beautiful imbricated flower, rounded petals, of a beautiful rose, shaded with vivid carmine, all first class.. This very popular camellia has suffered innumerable misspelling of its name, including the following: ‘Margaret Carbone’, ‘Margarete Car­bon’, ‘Margarita Calcioni’, ‘Margarita Calceoni’, ‘Margarita Caleoni’, ‘Margarita Coleoni’, ‘Margarita Coleonie’, ‘Margarita Colsoni’, ‘Margharita’, ‘Margharita Calceomie’, ‘Margharita Caleone’, ‘Margharita Caleoni’, ‘Margharita Caleonia’, ‘Margharita Caleonie’, ‘Margharita Calconi’, ‘Margharita Coleoni’, ‘Margherita Caleonie’, ‘Margherita’, ‘Margherita Calconi’, ‘Margherita Caleoni’, ‘Margherita Caleonie’, ‘Margherita Colleoni’, ‘Marguerita Caleoni’, ‘Marguerite Calconie’, ‘Marguerite Caleonie’, ‘Marguerite Caleoni’, ‘Marguerite Celleoni’, ‘Marguerite Carbon’, ‘Margurita Coleonia’, ‘Mad. Cealonia’, ‘Marguerite Calconia’, ‘Margaret Calleoni’. Syn­onyms: ‘General Douglas MacArthur’, ‘Red Queen’, ‘Campbelhi’, ‘Tokayama’(South) ‘Margherita Caleoni Red’, ‘Margherita Coleoni No.2’ Pseudonym: ‘Campbellii’. Sport: ‘Margherita Coleoni Variegated’. Colour Photo, Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons & Azaleas, p.123. Krussman, 1976, Manual of Cultivated broad-leaved Trees and Shrubs, p.20, erroneously equated Margherita Coleoni with ‘Campbellii’. Hillebrand of Pallanza reports that the camellias on sale under the names ‘Margherita Coleoni’ and ‘Francesco Ferruccio’ are the same varieties although originally different cultivars.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.174.

Margherita Coleoni 玛格丽柯莉(C.japonica)红山茶。1859,意大利。完全形、亮丽红、中轮(89cm)。花名:人名(玛格丽特•科雷欧尼)。同种异名:Margherita Caleoni RedRed Queen

Margherita Coleoni (玛格丽柯莉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M67.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos