International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchioness of Salisbury

Marchioness of Salisbury Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
346

Id:ICR-11693

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchioness of Salisbury'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Houjue Furen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Marchioness of Salisbury.

Marchioness of Salsbury Gill’s Nursery, Oakland, Catalogue, 1889-1890, p.28. Orthographic error for Marchioness of Salisbury.

Marquis of Salisbury Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1943. Orthographic variant for Marchioness of Salisbury.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.45. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos