International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Irene

Maria Irene

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:21:15 By:wangzhonglang
655

Id:ICR-11808

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Irene'

Chinese Name:茉莉女神

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

茉莉女神  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M70.

Description

» English Description

Alfredo Moreira da Silva, Catalogue No.19, 1964-1965, p.27, ref.108: Very large peony form, creamy white. Haskins Nursery Pty. Ltd. Catalogue, 1964: Creamy white peony form with an anemone centre. Medium large size. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.96 with colour photo; Flowers mid-season. Originated in Portugal.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Maria Irene茉莉女神(C.japonica)红山茶。1964,葡萄牙。牡丹唐子形、乳白色、中轮。花名:人名(玛莉亚•艾琳)。

Maria Irene (茉莉女神)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M70.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Portugal

Photos