International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Nicolai

Maria Nicolai

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Id:ICR-11816

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Nicolai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maria Niccolai Mercatelli Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for Maria Nicolai.

Maria Nicolais Paul, 1889, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.427. Orthographic error for Maria Nicolai.

Maria Nicolay Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I. Orthographic error for Maria Nicolai.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I: Larger than medium size, a vivid cherry-red towards the circumference, and pink at the centre with rosy­-white stripes; very numerous petals of good size, fully orbicular with apical emargination, those of the centre much smaller and full, all imbricated with great regularity. Originated in Italy by Antonelli of Genoa. Orthographic errors: ‘Maria Niccolai’, ‘Maria Nicolay’, ‘Maria Nicolais’. Orthographic variant: ‘Marie Nicolai’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos