International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marian Mitchell

Marian Mitchell

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:22:42 By:wangzhonglang
927

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11828

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marian Mitchell'

Chinese Name:玛莉安

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marion Mitchell  Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943-1944. Orthographic variant for Mar­ian Mitchell.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: This is our finest hybrid in the red chance seedlings, originated at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. A scarlet red, large, semi-double, late blooming. Slow, upright growth. Ortho­graphic variation: ‘Marion Mitchell’. For different form see Marian Mitchell Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marian Mitchell 玛莉安(C.japonica)红山茶。1942,美国南卡罗来纳州 John's IslandMagnolia植物园培育选出。半重瓣、鲜红色、大轮、花期3月、树形直立、生长缓慢。不同拼音:Marion Mitchell (黑衫禁卫军)。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month United States

Photos