International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marjorie's Dream

Marjorie's Dream

Last Updated:2019/5/4 11:24:42 By:wangzhonglang
550

Id:ICR-11920

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Marjorie's Dream'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Majorie's Dream  SCCS 1996, Camellia Nomenclature, p.161. Orthographic error for Marjorie’s Dream.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1993, No.127, p.8, Reg. No.419: Originated by Marjorie Baker, Macleod, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.pitardii x C.fraterna Snow Drop. Pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1988. Miniature informal double white flower of 10 petals, 4.6 cm across x 1.8 cm deep. Early and long flowering, with slow weeping growth habit. Leaves deep green, matt, twisted, apices acuminate, ovate, margins serrate, 6.3 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Petals notched with petaloids. Fragrant. Attractive weeping habit. Colour plate p.19, ACRS, Camellia News, 1994, No.128.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos