International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marqueza de Momfalim

Marqueza de Momfalim

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-11959

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marqueza de Momfalim'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marquesa de Monfalin  Escuela di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic variant for Mar­queza de Momfalin.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro, Catalogue No.12, 1875-1876, p.102; No description in this or later catalogues. Orthographic errors; ‘Marquêse de Montfalim’, Marquêz de Montfalin’, ‘Marquesa de Monfalin’. Orthographic variant; ‘Marquesa de Monfalim’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Spain

Photos