International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marquis of Exeter

Marquis of Exeter

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
464

Id:ICR-11964

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1931

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marquis of Exeter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marquis d'Exeter SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic variant for the Marquis of Exeter.

Marquis de Exeter The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.24. Orthographic variant for Marquis of Exeter.

Marquise d'Exeter Variegated Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943, pp. 146-147 as ‘Mar­quise d’Exeter Variegated form’. Synonym for Marquis of Exeter.

Description

» English Description

First invalidly listed by Dr Hume, 1931, Camellias & Azaleas, ed.1, p.33 as ‘Marchioness of Exeter’: Double salmon pink, peony type bloom. Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Flesh coloured, striped and speckled deep pink. Large, full peony form. Vigorous, upright growth. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina. Orthographic variants: ‘Marquis de Exeter’, ‘Marquis d’Exeter’. Synonym: ‘Marquise d’Exeter Variegated’. Note: This is not related to the original Marchioness of Exeter.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos