International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Smithii Exeter

Smithii Exeter Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-18180

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Smithii Exeter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Smithii Esterii Franco Agostoni, 1844, Catalogo Plantarum .... Orthographic error for Smithii Exeter.

Smithii Extherii Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Smithii Exeter.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1855-1856 as Smithii Extherii. No description. Orthographic errors: ‘Smithii Extherii’, ‘Smithii Esterii’. Ludcombe Prince of Exeter had a camellia propagator named Smith. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos