International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matsu-no-yuki

Matsu-no-yuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
667

Id:ICR-12212

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matsu-no-yuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow on Pine Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.18. Synonym for Matsu-no-yuki.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Medium size, double, white with red spots. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White spotted pink. Medium sized double. Flowers early to mid-season. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.256; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.248: Double blossom, 12-13 petals in lotus fashion, with small, red spots on white flowers. Small, cylindrical stamen cluster. Medium sized. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, medium sized, long ovate, acuminate apex, keeled midrib, yellow variegation. Plant habit, upright, well furnished, variable. Mutation of Oimatsu from Kantō, Japan. Sport: Matsuga-e. The ancient variety is believed to be the same as the modern one of this name.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos