International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maybelle Ragland

Maybelle Ragland

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
241

Id:ICR-12273

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maybelle Ragland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mabel Ragland (C.japonica),Cannon, 1964, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.1, rear cover. Orthographic error for Maybelle Ragland.

Maybell Ragland Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.10. Orthographic error for Maybelle Ragland.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.71: Soft pink with silver overtones. Large semi-double to peony form with wavy, rounded, notched outer petals and folded, upright, centre petals and petaloids interspersed with 5 fascicles of white stamens. Medium, open, upright growth. Originated in USA by Reg Ragland, California. Orthographic errors: ‘Maybell Ragland’, ‘Mabel Ragland’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos