International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Ragland

Teresa Ragland

Last Updated:2023/6/13 15:06:12 By:wangzhonglang
388

Id:ICR-19290

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Ragland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Theresa Ragland  Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue. 1961. Orthographic variant for Teresa Ragland.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.282, Reg. No.430: A 9 year old chance seedling, originated by R.W. Ragland, Orange, California, USA that first bloomed 1956. Plant growth is average and open with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 4.5 cm. The deep coral-pink, semi-double flowers, 11 cm across x 5 cm deep, have 15 petals and 6 fascicles of white stamens in a circle but separated, spreading over 12 petals with 3 small, folded and curled petals in the centre of incurving stamens. Mid-season blooming.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-12.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos