International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ragland Supreme

Ragland Supreme

Last Updated:2019/5/29 17:04:35 By:wangzhonglang
402

Id:ICR-15785

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ragland Supreme'

Chinese Name:罗兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Ligelan (Supreme Ragland),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Ragland Supreme.

罗兰 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.32.

超级罗兰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.695.

超级丽格兰 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.6.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.169, Reg. No.1072: A 4 year old chance seedling of ‘Gigantea Alba’ (General Washington) that first bloomed 1958. Originated by Reg Ragland, Pauma Valley, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, average, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm. x 5 cm. The formal double flower is 9.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 32 petals. Its colour is milk white with no anthers. Mid-season blooming. Chinese synonym: ‘Chaoji Lige­lan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Ragland Supreme 罗兰(C.japonica)红山茶。1970,美国加州Pauma ValleyReg Ragland。`Gigantea Alba`自然实生种。4年实生苗、初花1958年。完全形、乳白色、中轮(9.5 x 5cm)、 花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Ragland Supreme (罗兰)_陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.32.

Ragland Supreme (超级罗兰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.695.

Ragland Supreme (超级丽格兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.6.

Photos