International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blush Supreme

Blush Supreme

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:26:52 By:wangzhonglang
339

Id:ICR-1753

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Blush Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blush Supreme Anemone Gentry, 1967, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.5, p.28 as ‘Blush Sup. Anemone’. Synonym for Blush Supreme.

Blush Supreme Betty Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.2. Synonym for Blush Supreme.

超级贝蒂 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.20, No.1.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962, p.214, Reg. No.624: A sport of Betty Sheffield Blush, first observed 1959, propagated 1960. The plant growth is medium in rate and of average density, with medium size, mid-green leaves. The light pink, peony form flowers, are 12 cm across and 5 cm deep with 20-25 petals. There is a deep pink border on the outside petal. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA. Synonyms: ‘Blush Supreme Anemone’, ‘Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme’, ‘Blush Supreme Betty’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

Blush Supreme   超级贝蒂   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1962,美国。'Betty Sheffield Blush'的枝变种。1959年发现。牡丹形、淡粉底、深粉红色镶边、中~大轮(10~12 x 5~6cm)、花瓣约20~25枚、长势中等。

同种异名:Blush Supreme AnemoneBlush Supreme Betty

Blush Supreme (超级贝蒂)——高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.20, No.1.


Photos