International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kramer's Supreme

Kramer's Supreme

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:14:27 By:wangzhonglang
1238

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10165

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级克拉马

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cramer's Supreme Burncoose & South Down Nurseries Catalogue, 1992, p.11. Orthographic error for Kramer’s Supreme.

Keruimo Damudan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica Kramer’s Supreme.

Krammer's Supreme Quaymont Ltd. Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986. Orthographic error for Kramer’s Supreme.

锦虹 1980年代,台湾新竹地区使用别名。

超级克拉马 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1333.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Wylam, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27: A striking seedling raised by Mr August Kramer of Kramer Bros. Nurseries, Upland, California, USA. This was named Kramer’s Supreme (Plant Patent #1583). The peony form flowers are large, full and bright red and the strong growing habit produced a well shaped plant, fragrant. Mid-season flowering. This cultivar has received the following awards: 1956. The Frank Williams Award from the SCCS. 1958. The Margarete Hertrich Award from the SCCS. 1978. The William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award, SCCS. For colour photos see: 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, facing p.144. 1981, Macoboy, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.98. It was registered with the ACS, 1983, Reg. No.1877. Sports: Cucamonga, Kramer’s Supreme Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Krammer’s Supreme’. Chinese synonym: Keruimo Damudan’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2012 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).


» Chinese Description

超級克拉瑪Kramer's SupremeC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第218页,红、牡丹花型、太~巨大輪、有香味,1957年美國發表,俗稱錦红。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.155. Kramer's Supreme 超级克拉马(C.japonica)红山茶。1957,美国加州 UplandMr August Kramer(植物专利No.1583)。牡丹形、火红色、大〜巨大(1013 x 56cm)、芳香、花期12月、 树性直立、浓密、长势强。突变种:Cucamonga (库卡蒙加)。Kramer's Supreme (克拉玛苏普琳)_新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#7。 Kramers Pat.—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.65, No.44. (Pat. Patent 的缩写)。Kramer`s Supreme (锦虹)1980年代,台湾新竹地区使用别名。Kramer's Supreme (超级克拉马)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1333. Kramer's Supreme (克拉玛)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.26, K4. Kramer's Supreme (克瑞墨大牡丹)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.53, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos