International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bett's Supreme

Bett's Supreme

Last Updated:2019/5/9 14:36:29 By:wangzhonglang
404

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1518

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bett's Supreme'

Chinese Name:梦幻山庄

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Bitisi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for New Zealand C.hybrid Bett’s Supreme.

梦幻山庄 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.561.

超级贝特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 135, No.4.

超级贝慈 张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1986, vol.XIV, No.8, P.13, Reg. No.243: A chance seedling with hybrid characteristics, originated by P.A. Betts, Te Awamutu, New Zealand. It is over 20 years old and tends to spread with average growth and dark green, sharply serrate leaves, 8 cm x 4.5 cm. Flowers are widely opening, semi-doubles of 14-18 petals and a centre of stamens with white filaments and yellow anthers. Its size varies from 12-15 cm across and 5-6 cm deep. They open with a pale coloured centre and deepen to an even, soft pink. Flowers early to late. RHS colour chart Red Group 54C. Chinese synonym: ‘Chaoji Bidisi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Bett's Supreme    梦幻山庄  C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1986 ,新西兰,Te AwamutuP.A. Betts。自然实生种。半重瓣、柔粉色、花心颜色较淡、大~巨大(12~15 x 5~6cm)、花瓣约14~18枚、白花丝、黄花药、花期12~3月、树性横张、长势中等。

Bett's Supreme (梦幻山庄)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.561.

Bett's Supreme (超级贝特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 135, No.4.

Bett's Supreme (超级贝慈)一张永熙,2005,台湾苗栗,你会喜欢茶花园.


Photos