International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kramer's Fluted Coral

Kramer's Fluted Coral

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:11:27 By:wangzhonglang
483

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10163

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kramer's Fluted Coral'

Chinese Name:克瑞墨珊瑚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

龙纹珊瑚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.772.

凹瓣珊瑚 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.144; No.2.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.140: Light coral pink to darker coral on margins. Miniature to small semi-double to double with fluted petals. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, California. Sport: Kramer’s Fluted Coral Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Aoban Shanhu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.155. Kramer's Fluted Coral 龙纹珊瑚(C. hybrid)山茶交种。1984,美国加州,UplandKramer 兄弟种苗园培育作出。C. saluenensis hybrid (怒江山茶杂交种)。半重瓣、淡粉红底、深粉雾边、瓣端凹缺、迷你〜小轮、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。

Kramer's Fluted Coral (龙纹珊瑚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.772.

Kramer's Fluted Coral (凹瓣珊瑚)_高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.144; No.2.


Flower

Flower Size4-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos