International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fluted Orchid

Fluted Orchid

Last Updated:2022/8/11 15:17:40 By:wangzhonglang
497

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5466

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Fluted Orchid'

Chinese Name:凹兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aolan (Concave Orchid),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.72. Chinese synonym for Fluted Orchid.

长笛兰花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.764.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.272, Reg. No.427: A 5 year old seedling hybrid C.saluenensis x C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong). Originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. Plant growth is bushy, open and rapid in rate with dark green leaves averaging 8.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The light, orchid pink, single flowers with a maximum diameter of 1.5 cm x 7.5 cm deep, have 8 petals, golden anthers and occasional petaloid. Flowers early to mid-season. For colour plates see American Camellia Yearbook, 1960 facing p.192; Macoboy 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.148. Chinese synonym: ‘Aolan’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第253页。美国加利福尼亚州David Feathers先生培育,系怒江红山茶与滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,泛紫色调,单瓣型,中型花,花瓣8枚左右,长圆形,平铺或略外翻,瓣面有紫红色脉纹,中部雄蕊筒状,花丝、花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,叶齿细,植株开张,矮性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.98. Fluted Orchid      长笛兰花      C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1959,美国加州 LafayetteDavid Feathers C. saluenensis x C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)。单瓣、喇叭形、淡紫粉色、瓣端颜色稍浓、花瓣8枚、瓣端大凹缺、金色雄蕊、偶尔出现瓣状蕊、小〜中轮(78cm)、花期122月、灌木丛状生长、横张、长势强。Fluted Orchid (长笛兰花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.764.Fluted Orchid (凹兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.111, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos