International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Holland Orchid

Holland Orchid

Last Updated:2022/8/13 15:49:27 By:wangzhonglang
386

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7663

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Holland Orchid'

Chinese Name:情人的眼泪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

情人的眼泪 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.583.

荷氏兰花 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.128.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.142: Orchid pink. Medium sin­gle of trumpet form. Compact, low to upright growth. Mid-season flowering. A C.saluenensis x C.japonica hybrid originating in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.127.

Holland Orchid 情人的眼泪(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1961,美国加州,Mr. J.A. Holland。单瓣、喇叭形、淡紫粉、中轮(67cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、低矮性。

Holland Orchid (情人的眼泪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.583.

Holland Orchid (荷氏兰花)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.128.

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos