International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Orchid Pink

Orchid Pink

Last Updated:2019/5/28 8:51:10 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-14321

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Orchid Pink'

Chinese Name:紫粉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dolly Madison SCCS., 1947. The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Orchid Pink.

Orchid Pink Fragrance Overlook Catalogue, 1948-1949. Synonym for Orchid Pink.

Zifen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Orchid Pink.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: A sport of Colonial Lady - Light pink centre petals with considerable orchid pink and bordered pink, sometimes white spotted; otherwise flower form and plant habit the same as Hikarugenji. See illustra­tion, p.270, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Originated by E.H. Carter, California, USA. Synonyms: ‘Dolly Madison’, ‘Orchid Pink Fragrance’. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Zifen’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202.

Orchid Pink 紫粉(C.japonica)红山茶。1947,美国加州,E.H. Carter 培育选出。'Colonial Lady'的枝变种。半重瓣松牡丹、淡粉、花心淡紫、粉红边、偶有白斑、中轮。同种异名:Dolly MadisonOrchid Pink Fragance


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos