International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Orchid Princess

Orchid Princess

Last Updated:2019/5/28 8:53:29 By:wangzhonglang
581

Id:ICR-14322

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Orchid Princess'

Chinese Name:兰花公主

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

兰花公主 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.408.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Retail Price List, 1987-1988, p.19: Pale orchid pink. Large semi-double. Bushy, vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. ACS., May, 1989, The Camellia Journal, No.2, vol.44, p.9, Reg. No.2132. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.126: 13 year old seedling that first bloomed 1980. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202.

Orchid Princess 兰花公主(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1987,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、淡紫粉、大轮、花期13月、树性直立、灌木丛状、长势强。

Orchid Princess (兰花公主)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.408.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos