International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Bragadino

Teresa Bragadino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
388

Id:ICR-19276

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Bragadino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Theresa Bragadino Jean Verchaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, No.11, p.47. Orthographic variant for Teresa Bragadino.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.36: Splendid pink, becoming lighter coloured towards the centre with marks of white. Well imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Theresa Bragadino’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos