International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Menini

Teresa Menini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
291

Id:ICR-19284

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Menini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Theresa Merini Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.225. Orthographic variant for Teresa Menini.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.27. From Lombardy. Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogue nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.15. No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:25: Clear pink lined with white and imbricated. Origi­nated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos