International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Teresa Massini

Teresa Massini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-19283

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Teresa Massini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Teresa Masini Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic error for Teresa Massini.

Teresa Mazzini Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Teresa Massini.

Teresa Mossini SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.14. Orthographic error for Teresa Massini.

Theresa Massina McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. Orthographic error for Teresa Massini.

Theresa Massini Leguay, Jan. 1853. Revue Horticole; Verschaffelt, 1855. Nouvelle Iconographie. Book I, pl.IV: Originated from seed in Florence, Italy. A perfection from the imbrication and the strict geometric form of the petals, which are small and numerous and have different outlines and emargination and recall the scales of a butterfly’s wing. General colouring is a delicate pink deepening to crimson at the centre. Orthographic variant for Teresa Massini.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27: Large size, double with perfectly imbricated petals, evenly transpar­ent, delicate pink, centre striped white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.59: Full double, thin, transparent petals, imbricated, cup-shaped, pale pink, lightly striped white. See: Ver­schaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I pl.IV. Orthographic variants ‘Theresa Massini’, ‘Thereza Massini’, ‘Teresa Mazzini’. Orthographic errors: ‘Tresa Mossini’, ‘Theresa Massina’, ‘Theresa Mossine’, ‘Theresa Massive’, ‘Teresa Masini’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos