International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mennai-chidori

Mennai-chidori

Last Updated:2021/9/14 10:01:31 By:wangzhonglang
985

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12395

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Mennai-chidori'

Chinese Name:目无千鸟

Japanese Name:目ん無い千鳥 めんないちどり

Meaning

Synonym

Muwu Qianniao  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for Mennai-chidori.

Description

» English Description

Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.261 with colour photo; English translation p.184. Miniature, purplish dark red, sake cup-shaped single, thick petals circular stamen cluster. Flowers early. Leaves narrowly elliptic, miniature, reflexed. Upright, vigorous growth. An old variety from Toyota District, Aichi Prefecture, seemingly a C.vernalis type. Named and released by Hiroshige Hayakawa in 1991. Chinese synonym ‘Muwu Qianniao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第156页。日本爱知县丰田一带。花红色,泛紫色调,单瓣型,微型花,花瓣5〜7枚,长圆形,厚质,先端凹陷,外翻,瓣面可见深色脉纹,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,较小,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.261. 【花】暗紫色の一重、肉厚、猪口咲き、輪芯、極小輪、10〜1月。【葉】長楕円、極小形、反曲。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】愛知県豊田地方に古くからあったハルサザン力らしいもの。1991年に早川博茂の命名•発表。写•文/大伴。



Flower

Flower Size0-6 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos