International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mitronesson

Mitronesson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
102

Id:ICR-12801

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mitronesson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Matronesson Nova  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Mitronesson .

Metrone Son  Graulhie, Jun.1844, Revue Horticole, p.67. Orthographic error for Mitronesson.

Metronessa  Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Mitronesson.

Metronessen  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.156. Orthographic error for Mitronesson.

Metronesson  van Houtte Catalogue, 1843-1844, 12:aa. Orthographic error for Mitronesson.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Van Houtte Catalogue. 1843-1844, 12:aa, as ‘Metronesson’: Globe-shaped. shell-like flower; Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.114. illustration: Originated by Burnier & David from seed obtained from Isola Bella. An irregular, complete double, 9-10 cm across, of intense rose colour. The flower consists of multiple petals, round-oval; the interior lightly margined, in multiple rows, those exterior, regular and somewhat convex, while the interior ones are small and in irregular tufts. Orthographic errors: ‘Metronesson’, ‘Mitronessa’, ‘Metronessa’, ‘Metrone Son’, ‘Mitronessor’, ‘Metronessen’. Synonym: ‘Mitronesson Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos