International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miyo-no-sakae

Miyo-no-sakae

Last Updated:2022/7/8 15:07:55 By:Sueo Takano
1033

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-12854

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miyo-no-sakae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:御代の栄 みよのさかえ

Meaning:Prosperous reign

Synonym

Midai-no-homare  (Reine of Glory), (Higo),Izu, 1980, Ohshima Hawaii Botanical Gardens List as ‘Midainohomare’.Different reading for ‘Miyo-no-homare’, which is a synonym for Miyo-no­sakae.

Miyo-no-homare  Different reading for Miyo-no-sakae.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.222, black and white photo: Pale, blush pink, with deeper pink blotched, single, 6-7 large, overlapping, waved petals, the outermost with a pink reverse. Large cylinder of stamens, pale yellow anthers, whitish filaments. Leaves, small, lanceolate, finely, sharply serrate margins, acuminate apex and rounded base. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Differ­ent reading: ‘Miyo-no-homare’. Colour photos: Tsutomu Suzuki, 1984, Chabana Koyomi, Vol.I, Tsubaki, p.50. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.103. For botanical drawings, colour photo and description see pp.56-59, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1982, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.222  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..103     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.256.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.58. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色の外弁淡紅色ぼかし、一重、椀咲き、中輪、1~3月。[葉]広楕円、やや大形、平坦。[樹]やや横張り性、強い。[来歴]熊本県内の寺院の栽培種、1965年に赤司己喜男の命名•発表。写/桐野,文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos