International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mollie Moore Davis Variegated

Mollie Moore Davis Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
332

Id:ICR-12913

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mollie Moore Davis Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mollie Moore Davis Supreme Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, back cover. Synonym for Mollie Moore Davis Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958 as ‘Mollie Moore Davis Var,’: A virus variegated form of Mollie Moore Davis - Deep red blotched white. Origi­nated in USA. Synonym: ‘Mollie Moore Davis Supreme’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos