International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs D. W. Davis

Mrs D. W. Davis

Last Updated:2023/6/14 14:37:18 By:wangzhonglang
1022

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13157

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs D. W. Davis'

Chinese Name:美娇颜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D.W. Davis  Stewart’s Florists and Nursery Catalogue, 1964, p.1. Abbreviation for Mrs D.W. Davis.

Daiweisi Furen  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July, 1990. Chinese synonym for Mrs D.W. Davis.

R.S. Davis  Mondadori, Feb.1988, Gardenia, No.46. Orthographic error for Mrs D.W. Davis.

戴维斯夫人  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M27.

戴维斯夫人  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.68, No.5.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Pink. Incomplete double. Mid-season. American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.339, Reg. No.244. Awarded the ‘Illges Medal’, 1955. A 7 year old seedling of Elizabeth Boardman; originated by D.W. Davis, Seffner, Florida, USA that first flowered 1951. Plant growth is upright, rapid and open with large, dark green leaves. Flower buds are large, pointed and blush pink. The semi-double, blush pink flowers are 15.5 cm across with about 15 petals. Blooms early to mid-season. Sports: Mrs D.W. Davis Descanso, Mrs D.W. Davis Peony, Mrs D.W. Davis Special. For colour photos see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, facing p.210; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.106; Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.72. Received the John Illges Medal from the ACS in 1954. Awarded a First Class Certificate by the RHS. in 1968. Orthographic error: ‘R.S. Davis’. Abbreviation: ‘D.W. Davis’. Chinese Synonym: ‘Daiweisi Furen’.

» Chinese Description

戴維斯夫人Mrs D. W. DavisC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页,粉白、半重瓣、巨大輪、早~中花,1953年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.192. Mrs D.W. Davis 戴维斯夫人(C. japonica)红山茶。1953,美国佛罗里达州Seffner,D.W.Davis。Elizabeth Boardman (伊丽莎白•包德曼)实生种。7年实生苗、初花1951年。半重瓣、淡粉、巨大(15.5cm)、花瓣约15枚、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。缩写名:D.W. Davis。突变种:Mrs D.W. Davis DescansoMrs D.W. Davis PeonyMrs D.W. Davis Special Mrs D.W. Davis (戴维斯夫人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M27. Mrs D.W. Davis (戴维斯夫人)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.68, No.5. Mrs D.W. Davis (美娇颜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.978.

Flower

Flower Size13-15.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos