International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Neil Armstrong

Neil Armstrong

Last Updated:2023/6/2 15:30:19 By:wangzhonglang
769

Id:ICR-13649

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Neil Armstrong'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Neal Armstrong  (C.japonica),Gentry, 1972, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.27, No.4. No description. Orthographic error for Neil Armstrong.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.133, Reg. No.1222: A 9 year old chance hybrid seedling, that first bloomed 1965; originated by Dr R.K.Womack, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is spreading and slow with light green leaves. 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The semi-double ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi) style bloom is dull pink with yellow anthers. It has 12 petals and 80-90 petaloids - 10 cm across x 2.5 cm. deep and has a bluish cast. Flowers mid-season to late. A seedling of C.japonica Debutante x C.reticulata. Orthographic error: ‘Neal Armstrong’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos