International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nuccio's Ruby

Nuccio's Ruby

Last Updated:2019/5/27 14:31:33 By:wangzhonglang
489

Id:ICR-13984

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Nuccio's Ruby'

Chinese Name:牛西奥红宝石

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Niuxiao Hongbaoshi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.123. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s Ruby.

纽西欧红玉 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, N4.

纽西耳红宝石 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 19/28, No.492.

牛西奥红宝石 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 123, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974: (N #7017): Large to very large, darkest rich red, ruffled petals. Semi-double. Upright, bushy plant, Mid-season blooming. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.110, Reg. No.1515: A large to very large, darkest red, ruffle petalled, semidouble chance seedling C.reticulata, mid-season flowering; originated at Nuc­cio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA, that first flowered 1970. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm. x 2 cm. Sport: Nuccio’s Ruby Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.200.

Nuccio's Ruby 纽西欧红玉(C. reticulata)云南茶。1974,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。C. reticulata自然实生种,初花1970年。半重瓣、浓红色、花瓣散漫皱折、大巨大(12.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。突变种:Nuccio's Ruby Variegated

Nuccio's Ruby—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.163, No.213.

Nuccio's Ruby (纽西欧红玉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, N4.

Nuccio's Ruby (纽西耳红宝石)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 19/28, No.492.

Nuccio's Ruby (牛西奥红宝石)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 123, No.2.


Photos