International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nuccio's Jewel

Nuccio's Jewel

Last Updated:2022/8/22 14:24:36 By:wangzhonglang
2104

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-13981

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nuccio's Jewel'

Chinese Name:牛西奥宝石花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Niuxiao Baoshihua  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s Jewel.

奴酒宝石  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.39.

纽西欧宝石  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, N2.

牛西奥宝石花  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.70, No.5.

纽西耳宝石  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.399.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1978, p.12: (N #7403) -White shaded to orchid pink on edge. Medium loose to full peony. Slow, bushy growth. Midseason to late blooming. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.109, Reg. No.1530: Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 4 year old seedling first bloomed 1974. Average flower size, 9-10 cm across. Plant growth is dense and slow with 6 cm x 3.8 cm green leaves. For colour photo see: p. 108, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and the front cover, SCCS., 1975, The Camellia Review, vol.40, No.l. Chinese synonym: ‘Niuxiao Baoshihua’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

紐西歐珠寶Nuccio's JewelC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第228页,白、粉邊,牡丹花型、小~中輪、中~ 晚花,1978年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第171页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花白色,泛淡紫色,渐向花瓣边缘变粉红色,牡丹型,中型花,花瓣宽大,波浪状,花心混生有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长缓慢。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.199. Nuccio's Jewel 纽西欧宝石(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。4年自然实生苗、初花1974年。松牡丹~全牡丹、白色底、淡紫粉边、小~中轮(7~10x4~6cm)、花期1~3月、生长缓慢、灌木丛状。 Nuccio's jewel—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.163, No.211.  Nuccio's Jewel (奴酒宝石)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.39. Nuccio's Jewel (纽西欧宝石)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, N2. Nuccio's Jewel (牛西奥宝石花)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.70, No.5. Nuccio's Jewel (纽西耳宝石)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.399.


Flower

Flower Size7-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos