International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nuccio's Ruby Variegated

Nuccio's Ruby Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/27 14:32:11 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-13985

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Nuccio's Ruby Variegated'

Chinese Name:纽西欧红玉(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Niuxiao Xinhong Baoshi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese Synonym for Nuccio’s Ruby Variegated.

纽西耳红宝石(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.923

牛西奥新红宝石 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.123, No.3

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1984 as ‘Nuccio’s Ruby Var.’ - A virus variegated form of Nuccio’s Ruby. Dark red with white blotches. Blooms midseason. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Niuxiao Xinhong Baoshi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.200.

Nuccio's Ruby Variegated 纽西欧红玉(斑)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1984,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。`Nuccio's Ruby'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Nuccio's Ruby Variegated 纽西耳红宝石()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.923.

Nuccio's Ruby Variegated (牛西奥新红宝石)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.123, No.3.

Photos