International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Perle des Camellia

Perle des Camellia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Id:ICR-14931

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Perle des Camellia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pearle Camellia Jacob-Makoy, 1828 Catalogue, p.5. Synonym for Perle des Camellia.

Perla delle Camelie Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.106. Orthographic variant for Perle des Camellia.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.61-62: Leaves 7.5 cm x 5 cm, ovate-lanceolate, of a pale green; flower medium size, double, rose coloured with the form, colour and disposition of the petals similar to ‘Paeoniiflora’. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Perla delle Camelie’. Orthographic error: ‘Pearle Camellia’.
Photos