International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pingban Dalicha

Pingban Dalicha

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:38:18 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-15054

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Pingban Dalicha'

Chinese Name:平瓣大理茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Flat Dali Camellia

Synonym

Flat Dali Camellia SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.117.Western synonym for Pingban Dalicha.

Flat Petalled Tali Camellia Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.139. Synonym for Pingban Dalicha.

Flat Tali Camellia Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35,No.2, p.18. Synonym for Pingban Dalicha.

Ping-pan Ta-li-ch'a Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Pingban Dalicha.

平瓣大理茶 蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.170, No.6.

Description

» English Description

Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.139 as ‘Pingbantalicha’. Feng et al. 1981, Yunnan Shan Chahua, p.60; (Japanese edition), pl.37, p.24, (Chinese edition) and p.48, Yunnan Camellias of China, 1986 as ‘Pingbandalicha’: Leaves elliptic to elliptic-ovate, apices short-pointed or acuminate and slightly recurved, bases obtuse or broad-cuneate, 6.5-9 cm long x 3.5-5.5 cm wide. Flowers dark red, (RHS.CC.53B-C), diameter 11-13 cm. Petals about 20 in 4-5 whorls, flat or slightly undulate, 1-2 inner whorls slightly curved, erect, margins notched. Stamens numerous, in one central group or divided into sev­eral groups by petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. The leaf form of this cultivar is very similar to that of Dali Cha but smaller. The flower colour is deeper. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in Dali, Yunnan, China. Synonyms: ‘Flat Tali Camellia’, ‘Flat Petalled Tali Camellia’, ‘Flat Petalled Dali Camellia’. Different reading: P’ing-pan Ta-li-ch’a’, ‘P’ingpantalich’a’.

» Chinese Description

Pingban Dalicha 平瓣大理茶(Flat Dali Camellia)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1976,中国云南大理。半重瓣、红色、大~巨大(1113cm)、花瓣约20枚、45重排列、散蕊、雌蕊大部分退化、为平状、无法结果、花期123月、树性直立、长势中等。同种异名:Flat Tali CamelliaFlat Petaled Tali Camellia。 

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.24。文字描述p.111。平瓣大理茶(Pmgbandalicha) Flat Tali Camellia.【叶】椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长6.5-9厘米,宽3.5-5.5厘米,先端短尖或渐尖,微下勾,基部钝圆或宽楔 形。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53B-C),直径11-13厘米。花 瓣约20片,4-5轮着生。外轮花瓣平整或微呈波状起 伏,内1-2轮花瓣微卷曲、直立,瓣边具缺刻。雄蕊 多数,分数组夹于花瓣中,或不分组。雌蕊多数退化。 花期12月下旬至3月上旬。本品种叶形极似大理茶,但较大理茶小。枝条多直立向上,高耸,形成长椭圆形树冠。花形与大理茶差异 甚大,花色较大理茶深。

平瓣大理茶一蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.170, No.6。  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.211。 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p. 284。 原产地:中国云南省昆明市。性状描述:花暗红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径11~13cm,花瓣约20枚,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣平,先端微缺刻,内轮1-2轮微屈而直立,边缘凹缺,具明显白色条纹;雄蕊较少,聚于花心于花心,雌蕊退化。叶长6.6~9.2cm,宽3.5~5.5 cm,先端短尖,略下弯,基部钝圆或宽楔形,叶面内曲呈“V”形;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月下旬。识别点:叶与‘大理茶’相似,但较小,花色较深,花瓣平。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 60. 平弁大理茶—Pingbandalicha Flat Tali Camellia Flat Petal Tali Camellia Flat Petal Dali Camellia【葉】楕円形か楕円状卵形。長さ6.5〜9cit. _ 3.5〜5.5cm。先端は短銳先形か,銳先形で.r ずかに外側に反転して下を向く。基部は紫= か広いくさび形。葉身は平たい。鋸歯はま4 - につき,深い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は,赤色シ: C.53B〜C)。花径は11〜13cm。花弁は約 り,4〜5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁じz-」 いか,上半分がわずかに波曲する。内方 上半分がわずかに波曲し,直立する。弁の先lil には切れ込みが多い。雄ずいは多い。数^ に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまるか,ま, は輪状につき,基部+以下は癒合して筒ン:て る。多くの雌ずいは退化していて,扁平れ;_ さまざまな形になる。結実しない。花期は12月下旬〜3月上旬。【参考】^の品種は,大理茶によく似て.-る, 大理茶より全体に小さい。枝が多く,直立Lニ 高くそびえ,長楕円形の樹冠をつくる。7!ニ; 大理茶とは明らかに異なり,花色は 濃い。古い品種で,母樹ははっきりしない。現在-- 科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で栽培して


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos