International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Star

Pink Star

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
238

Id:ICR-15164

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Star'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Star Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7. Orthographic variant for Pink Star.

Description

» English Description

Domoto Nursery Catalogue, 1935. Description not seen. Paul J. Howard’s 1935, Horticultural Establishment Catalogue, p.14: “It is impossible to adequately describe the beauty of this flower, the texture and substance of the petals which are exquisitely arranged”. McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia, p.11: Very large, deep mallow pink, heavily veined mallow purple; semi­double, petals broad and fluted; inner petals in freshly opened bloom forming a star. Origin unknown, thought to be a Japanese importation by Domoto. See black and white photo, p.276, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. See colour pl. on p,179, G.C. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias. Sport: Nellie Ann Phinizy. Orthographic variant: ‘Star Pink’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos