International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Prince Charlie

Prince Charlie

Last Updated:2022/8/23 14:21:02 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-15434

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Prince Charlie'

Chinese Name:查理王子

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

查理王子 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1527.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Quarterly, 1951, 6(2):7: A seedling of unknown parentage from the Tea Garden, Summerville, South Carolina, USA. Age 9 years. First flowered 1949. Originated by L.A. Walker. Plant growth is upright, compact and slow. Leaves are heavy, rounded and dark green. Flowers are semi-double, dark red, 11 cm across. Flowers mid-season to late. Reg. No.108 with the ACS.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.216.

Prince Charlie 查理王子(C. japonica)红山茶。1951,美国,L.A. Walker培育选出。9年实生苗,初花1949年。半重瓣、暗红色、大轮(11cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。

Prince Charlie (查理王子)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1527.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos