International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princess Alexandra

Princess Alexandra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
527

Id:ICR-15458

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1873

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princess Alexandra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princess Alexandria Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886-1887, p.116. Orthographic error for Princess Alexandra.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1873, Gardeners’ Chronicle, 33:546-547: RHS., first class certificate was awarded to Mssrs. E.G. Henderson & Son for a new Camellia ... delicate pink, partially striped with rose. A beautiful shaped flower. Originated in England. Orthographic errors: ‘Princesse Alexandria’, ‘Princess Alexandro’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos