International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princesse Alexandra

Princesse Alexandra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
507

Id:ICR-15485

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1904

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princesse Alexandra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexandra van Houtte Catalogue, 1851-1852. Orthographic variant for Alessandra.

Princess Alessandro Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p. 16. Orthographic variant for Princesse Alexan­dra.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, [ca.1904], Companhia Horticolo-Agricolo Portuense Catalogue: Like a centifolia rose. Deep pink with broad white stripe. Orthographic variant ‘Princess Alessandro’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos