International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princeza Maria Amelia d'Orleans

Princeza Maria Amelia d'Orleans

Last Updated:2024/6/11 9:31:57 By:wangzhonglang
706

Id:ICR-15501

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1889

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princeza Maria Amelia d'Orleans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princeza Maria Amelia d' Orléans  Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.142.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro, Catalogue No.25, 1889-1890, p.95; Formal double, virginal pink, carmine veining, bordered white all around. Originated in Portugal. Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.142. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos