International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princeza Real

Princeza Real

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
435

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15502

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princeza Real'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princesa Real Escuela de Agricultura, 1882. Orthographic variant for Princeza Real.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.31, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.46: Formal double, vivid cherry, blotched with white. Catalogue No.17, 1881-1882, p.73, and later catalogues; Formal double, delicate pink. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variant: ‘Princesa Real’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos