International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rainha Dona Amelia

Rainha Dona Amelia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
533

Id:ICR-15792

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1892

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rainha Dona Amelia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rainha d'Amelia Haskin’s Nursery Catalogue, 1964. Orthographic error for ‘Rainha D. Amelia’, abbreviation for Rainha Dona Amelia.

Description

» English Description

Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.27, 1892, p.67, & No.29, 1895-1896, p.54: Formal double, delicate pink streaked with pinkish white. Alfredo Moreira da Silva, Catalogue No.99, 1964-1965 as ‘Rainha D. Amélia’; Carmine pink with white spots. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.105 with colour photo, incorrectly as ‘Rainha Dona Amêlia’; Carmine pink with white spots, rose form, medium size, blooms mid-season. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘Rainha D. Amelia’. Orthographic errors: ‘Rainha d’Amelia’, Rainha Dona Amêlia’..

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos