International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ramona

Ramona

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:59:34 By:wangzhonglang
145

Id:ICR-15813

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ramona'

Chinese Name:罗梦娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Romona Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.162 with colour photo; Orthographic error for Ramona.

罗梦娜 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.16.

海紫迎红 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.194.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1979-1980: Light pink. Medium, formal double. Vigorous, bushy, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Ramona 罗梦娜(C.japonica)红山茶。1979,美国。完全形、淡粉粉红、小轮(6~7 x 2~3cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强、丛状生长。花名:雷蒙娜。

Ramona (罗梦娜)ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.16.

Ramona (海紫迎红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.194.

羅夢娜RamonaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,粉红、完全重瓣、小轮、早~中花,1980年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos