International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame de Rambuteau

Madame de Rambuteau

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
254

Id:ICR-11343

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame de Rambuteau'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Rambuteau Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.45. Synonym for Madame de Rambuteau.

Mme de Rambuteau Scheidweiler, Brussells, 1843, Jornal d’Horticulture de Pratique p.122. Abbreviation for Madame de Rambuteau.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1843, Revue Horticole, p.376-378, no description; Schweidweiler ed., 1843, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique Belge, as ‘Mme de Rambuteau’: Very large, white, double, the petals of the circumference, very large, round, while those of the cen­tre are elegantly contorted. Scheidweiler, Brussells, 1843, Journal d’Horticulture Pratique, p.122: Flower more than 10 cm across, rounded, double, snow-white. Petals in 7-8 rows, broad, elongated, some indented, others entire. almost all dotted with red, The first 4 rows horizontal, the others broad, indented, twisted, segmented, forming a protruding corolla of a certain regularity. Synonym: ‘Comtesse de Rambuteau’. Abbreviation: ‘Mme de Rambuteau’. Originated in France by M. Tamponet, Paris.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos