International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reba Ellis

Reba Ellis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-15872

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reba Ellis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rebra Ellis Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Reba Ellis.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.31: Frosted white. Large semi­double with notched petal edges. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by Huested. Orthographic error: ‘Rebra Ellis’.
Photos