International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doris Ellis Pink

Doris Ellis Pink

Last Updated:2019/6/21 10:20:37 By:wangzhonglang
223

Id:ICR-4107

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doris Ellis Pink'

Chinese Name:粉红爱丽丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

朵瑞丝-爱丽丝 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.54.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.162, Reg No.1601: A medium size, pale pink, rose form double C.japonica mutant of Doris Ellis, blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. Average size flower, 9.5 cm wide by 4 cm deep with 30 petals. In place of being as formal as its parent, it tends to open and incurve with a tendency to swirl. Plant growth is upright, spreading, open with light green leaves, 8 cm x 4 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.75.

Doris Ellis Pink    粉红爱丽丝    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1980,美国佛罗里达州,Paul GilleyDoris Ellis (朵莉丝•爱丽丝)的纯粉红色枝变种。完全螺旋形、粉红色、中(89.5 x 34cm)、花期122月、树性直立横张、长势中等。

Doris Ellis Pink (朵瑞丝-爱丽丝)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.54.


Photos