International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Regina d'Inghilterra

Regina d'Inghilterra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
338

Id:ICR-15996

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Regina d'Inghilterra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Queen of Engeland d'Italie Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.29. Orthographic error for ‘Queen of England d’Italia’, synonym for Regina d’Inghilterra.

Queen of England d'Italie Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.61. As Verschaffelt listed both this name and ‘Queen of England’ (Fielder) separately in this catalogue it is considered that they were separate cultivars but there is no description and this one presumably originated in Italy. It is a synonym for Regina d’Inghilterra.

Regina d'Ingiltera Trillon, 1845, Catalogue, p.7. Orthographic error for Regina d’Inghilterra.

Regina d'Inglitera Vallon, Apr.1858, Revue Horticole, p.188. Orthographic error for Regina d’Inghilterra.

Regina d'Ingliterria Cachet Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Regina d’Inghilterra.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:17. Beautifully arranged peony form, soft white with some wide, pink streaks. Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.21: Good formation, peony form, white base, some broad, pink striped. Orthographic errors: ‘Regina d’Inglitera’, ‘Regina d’Inghilterria’, ‘Regina d’Ingiltera’. Synonym: ‘Queen of England d’Italie’. Originated in Italy by Mariani.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos