International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Regina dei Giganti

Regina dei Giganti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
421

Id:ICR-15999

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Regina dei Giganti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gloriosa Superba Prince and Co. Catalogue, 1844, p.104. Synonym for Regina dei Giganti.

Gloriosa The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.16. An erroneous synonym for Regina dei Giganti.

Pink Silk Satin Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Regina dei Giganti.

Queen of the Giants Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1855. Synonym for Regina dei Giganti.

Rainford Cantelou Mark Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.12. Orthographic error for ‘Rainsford Cantelou’, synonym for Regina dei Giganti.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie. Book XII, pl.I: Its blossoms are the largest we know, surpassing Mathotiana. Its form cannot be improved upon for per­fect imbrication. It is composed of numerous, oval petals at the centre, oblong and emarginate towards the circumference. Colour cherry-red. Originated as a seedling in Italy by Charles Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Regina del Gigand’, ‘Regina deo Gigantea’, ‘Reginea del Gigantea’, ‘Regina del Gigantea’. Note: In America the name has been applied erronously to a different cultivar. See below.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos