International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reine des Fleurs Red

Reine des Fleurs Red

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:16:49 By:wangzhonglang
362

Id:ICR-16036

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reine des Fleurs Red'

Chinese Name:柯曼莎(红)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Red Reine des FIeurs Hearn Nursery Catalogue, 1945. Orthographic variant for Reine des Fleurs Red.

Description

» English Description

Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.202, description, p.205 black and white photo: Flower complete double, formal type, currant red 821/3, veins 821; 7 cm across x 3 cm deep; petals about 55, orbicular, outer reflexed, 3.5 cm x 3.2 cm wide, becoming progressively smaller to the centre with small inner petals and, occasionally, a few petaloids. Leaves broad-elliptic, curved, cupped, semi-glossy dark green, heavy tex­ture, 8-10 cm long x 4.5-6 cm wide, fine serration; short pointed apex, pronounced venation. Originated in USA. A solid red form of Commensa as ‘Reine des Fleurs’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.226.

Reine des Fleurs Red 柯曼莎(红)(C. japonica)红山茶。1959,美国Huntington园。Commensa (柯曼莎)的纯红色枝变种。完全形、红色、小中轮(7x 3cm)

Flower

Flower Size6-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos