International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reine des Roses

Reine des Roses

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
334

Id:ICR-16038

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reine des Roses'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Queen of Roses E.G. Henderson Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.33. Orthographic variant for Reine des Roses.

Queen Rose Marnock, 1839, Floral Magazine, 3(32):258. Synonym for Reine des Roses.

Reine à Fleurs Roses (de la) van Houtte Catalogue, 1860-1861, 83:51. Synonym for Reine des Roses.

Reine des Fleurs de Roses Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.197. Synonym for Reine des Roses.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II: Originated by Mr Boddaert, Tronchiennes (Drongen in Flemish), near Ghent, Belgium. The flower, of medium size, is formed of a large number of small, imbricated petals decreasing in size to the centre, rounded, slightly emarginate in the outer rows, very small, oval-lanceolate, slightly acute in the interior, the outer a delicate pink with veining in a deeper shade, liberally striped with white. Synonyms: ‘Queen of the Roses’, ‘Reine à Fleurs Roses’. ‘Queen Rose’. ‘Reine des Fleurs de Roses’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos